Jump directly to main navigation Jump directly to content Jump to sub navigation

Graduation und awards

Defences

Friday, December 9, 2022, 3:00 PM: Ilaria Pretelli  (Department of Human Behavior, Ecology and Culture): Children Foraging and the Evolution of Human Life History

Friday, November 25, 2022, 3:00 PM: Riana Rishad Minocher (Department of Human Behavior, Ecology and Culture): Reproducibility and Replication in Evolutionary Anthropology

Friday, November 25, 2022, 1:00 PM: Julia Regina Cissewski (Department of Comparative Cultural Psychology): Gestures and beyond: A linguistic perspective on great-ape non-vocal communication

Friday, November 11, 2022, 3:00 PM: Agnieška Brazovskaja (Department of Evolutionary Genetics): High-throughput single-cell transcriptomics on human development and regeneration

Friday, July 08, 2022, 1:00 PM: Julia van Beesel (Former Department of Human Evolution): Biomechanical consequences of variation in shoulder morphology in the Hominoidea

Thursday, June 16, 2022, 3:15 PM: Sarah Marie Leisterer-Peoples (Department of Comparative Cultural Psychology): An examination of the cooperativeness of games in the context of culture

Friday, May 20, 2022, 3:00 PM: Leveda Cheng (Former Department of Primatology): Mechanisms underlying intergroup behaviour in wild bonobos

Friday, May 13, 2022, 3:00 PM: Elena Irene Zavala (Department of Evolutionary Genetics): Reconstructing human history and prehistory using ancient DNA from sediments and skeletal remains

Friday, March 04, 2022, 1:00 PM: Ngoc-Han Tran (Department of Human Behavior, Ecology and Culture): Information Complexity in Material Culture

Thursday, November 25, 2021, 3:15 PM, Sarah DeTroy (Department of Comparative Cultural Psychology): Apes on a Plane: Capturing and Comprehending Variation in Social Dynamics among Chimpanzees

Friday, November 19, 2021, 3:00 PM, David Reher (Department of Evolutionary Genetics): Genetic diversity in archaic humans and the distribution of archaic human DNA in present-day human genomes

Friday, October 22, 2021, 1:00 PM, Thomas Davies (Department of Human Evolution): Tooth morphology and the evolution of the genus Homo

Monday, October 04, 2021, 3:00 PM, Dang Liu (Department of Evolutionary Genetics): Human Population genetic history of Mainland Southeast Asia

Friday, August 13, 2021, 1:00 PM, Mirjam Young (Institute of Biology, Behavioral Ecology Research Group): Determinants of paternity in male vervet monkeys (Chlorocebus pygerythrus)

Friday, July 02, 2021, 3:00 PM, Alexandra Schuh (Department of Human Evolution): Quantification of maxillary ontogenetic processes using surface histology and geometric morphometrics

Friday, July 02, 2021, 1:00 PM, Dominik Deffner (Department of Human Behavior, Ecology and Culture): Social Learning in Structured Populations: Theoretical and Empirical Approaches

Friday, June 25, 2021, 1:00 PM, Anna Holzner (Institute of Biology, Behavioral Ecology Research Group): The role and behaviour of southern pig-tailed macaques (Macaca nemestrina) in oil palm plantations

Friday, May 28, 2021, 3:00 PM, Noémie Capelle (Former Department of Primatology): Evaluating and adapting camera trap distance sampling for improved biomonitoring

Friday, May 28, 2021, 11:00 AM, Stefano Lucchesi (Former Department of Primatology): The socio-ecology of intergroup interactions in wild bonobos

Friday, May 14, 2021, 1:00 PM, Maria Schörnig (Department of Evolutionary Genetics): Reconstructing ancestral and modern human gene effects on neuronal function

Friday, March 05, 2021, 1:00 PM, Lukas Bokelmann (Department of Evolutionary Genetics): Development of methods for the characterization and retrieval of damaged DNA from ancient biological material

Friday, February 26, 2021, 1:00 PM, Martin Petr (Department of Evolutionary Genetics): Natural selection and demography in ancient human introgression

Friday, February 19, 2021, 1:00 PM, Marie Manguette (Former Department of Primatology): Intersexual conflict and female choice in wild western lowland gorillas